GREAT PLAINS LIONS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
 
    Home Contact Us
Faculty Schedule Course Listing







 

 

 

 

2018 Schedules of Events

FRIDAY (July 27th)*

  • All Classes & Meals in Student Union: Classes on Floor 3, Meals on Floor 2
    7:15-8:15 a.m. Breakfast on your own    
    8:00 am to 1 pm Participant Sign In Towers Suite  
    8:30-9:30 a.m. IT meet with faculty Room C Student Union 3rd Floor  
    9:30 - 10:30 Faculty meeting Room C
    12:00-12:35 p.m. Lunch Student Union Dining Floor 2 for everyone    
    12:45-1:20 p.m. Opening Session - for all participants and faculty   
      Keynote Speech - PID Bill Phillipi  
      Towerview Student Union 3rd Floor  
    1:20-1:30 p.m. Break Break Break
    1:30-2:45 p.m. Communication/PubSpkg Diversity Motivation
      Red Blue Green
      Alan Olson Carleen Rajala Hans Neidhardt
      Towerview Boardroom Room D
    2:45-2:55 p.m. Break Break Break
    2:55-4:10 p.m. Delegation Goal Setting/Action Plan Time Management
      Red Blue Green
      Nancy Russell Pat Parker Lisa Prochaska
      Room D Towerview Boardroom
    4:10-4:20 p.m. Break Break Break
    4:20 - 5:35 p.m. Conflict Management Project Management Diversity
      Red Blue Green
      Greg Gilliam Robin Marten Carleen Rajala
      Boardroom Room D Towerview
    5:35 - 6:15 p.m. Dinner Student Union Fl 2 Dinner Student Union Fl 2 Dinner Student Union Fl 2
    6:30 - 7:45 p.m. Leading Effective Meetings Motivation Building Effective Teams
      Red Blue Green
      Becky Funke Hans Neidhardt Don Beckham
      Room D Boardroom Towerview
    7:45 - 8:00 p.m. Break Break Break
    8:00 - 8:15 p.m. Mixer for all participants & faculty  
     
    8:15 - 8:45 p.m. Faculty meeting
      Room C

 

SATURDAY (July 28th)*

  • All Events & Meals in Student Union: Classes on Floor 3, Meals on Floor 2
    7:30-8:15 a.m. Student Union Dining Student Union Dining Student Union Dining
    8:30-9:45 a.m. Conflict Management Goal Setting/Action Plan Delegation
      Green Red Blue
      Greg Gilliam Pat Parker Nancy Russell
      Boardroom Towerview Room D
    9:45-9:55 a.m. Break Break Break
    9:55-11:10 Communication/Pub Spkg Project Management Motivation
      Blue Green Red
      Alan Olson Robin Merten Hans Neidhardt
      Towerview Room D Boardroom
    11:15-12:10 LUNCH-During Lunch: LCI Info-15 min.max by PID Ed McCormick Student Union Dining
    12:10-1:10 p.m. Skit Practice Skit Practice Skit Practice
      Red Blue Green
      Boardroom Room D Towerview
           
    1:10-2:25 p.m. Communication/Pub Spkg Diversity Leading Effective Meetings
      Green Red Blue
      Alan Olson Carleen Rajala Becky Funke
      Towerview Boardroom Room D
    2:25-2:35 p.m. Break Break Break
    2:35-3:50 p.m. Project Management Delegation Conflict Management
      Red Green Blue
      Robin Merten Nancy Russell Greg Gilliam
      Room D Towerview Boardroom
    3:50 - 4:00 p.m. Break Break Break
    4:00 - 5:15 p.m. Time Management Building Effective Teams Leading Effective Meetings
      Red Blue Green
      Lisa Prochaska Don Beckham Becky Funke
      Boardroom Towerview Room D
    5:30 - 6:15 p.m. Dinner Student Union Dining Dinner Student Union Dining Dinner Student Union Dining
           
    6:15 - 7:15 p.m. Skit Practice Skit Practice Skit Practice
      Red Blue Green
      Boardroom Room D Towerview
    6:15 - 7:15 p.m. Faculty Meeting
      Room C

 

SUNDAY (July 29th)*

  • All Events & Meals in Student Union: Classes on Floor 3, Meals on Floor 2
    7:30-8:00 a.m. Breakfast Student Union Breakfast Student Union Breakfast Student Union
    8:00 - 8:15 a.m. Break Break Break
    8:15 - 9:00 a.m. Optional Church Srvce Boardrm Optional Church Srvce Boardrm Optional Church Srvic Boardrm
    9:00 - 9:10 a.m. Break Break Break
    9:10 - 10:25 a.m. Building Effective Teams Time Management Goal Setting/Action Plan
      Red Blue Green
      Don Beckham Lisa Prochaska Pat Parker
      Towerview Room D Boardroom
    10:25-10:35 a.m. Break Break Break
    10:35-11:35 Presentation of Skits & Graduation in Ballroom  
      Red Group Facilitators: Pat Parker, Becky Funke, Don Beckham
      BlueGroupFacilitators:Hans Neidhardt,Lisa Prochaska,Carleen Rajala,Nancy Russell
      Green Group Facilitators: Alan Olson, Greg Gilliam, Robin Marten
      10 minutes allowed per skit;  2 min. setup, 2 min. takedown time;  15 min. grad certs
    11:35-12:20 Lunch Student Union Dining     
    12:20 p.m. Wrap Up and Go Home    


 

 

Website maintained by GPLLI